Privacy

Home » Privacy


Notice: PRIVACY STATEMENT – CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We have updated our website on January 1, 2020 to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), although our website does not meet any of the CCPA requirement mandates such as an excess of $25MM Gross Annual Revenue, Obtain PI from 50,000+ California residents, households or devices per year, or earn 50% or more of annual revenue from selling California residents’ PI.

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of CUBA BUSINESS REPORT and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

We have updated our Privacy Policy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a regulation of the European Union (EU) on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the EU and beyond its borders. The GDPR was approved by the EU Parliament on April 14, 2016 and became enforcible on May 25, 2018.

Who we are?

We are Cuba Business Report and Directory.  Our website address is https://www.cubabusinessreport.com/ and https://www.cubabusinessreport.com/businessdirectory.

By using this site, you agree to our website’s privacy policy and terms of service:

We take privacy issues very seriously at the Cuba Business Report. Our privacy policy describes what personal information we collect and how we use it.

We Do Not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.

Routine Information Collection:

All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to:  IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this website. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

Where necessary, the Cuba Business Report uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website may not download and extract any location data from images on the website without the permission of the owners.

Contact forms:

We use contact forms for the submission of contributed articles and photographs.  If you wish to discuss our privacy policy please use our contact form.  All submissions remain confidential.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Controlling Your Privacy:

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

Special Note About Google Advertising:

Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and other affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. Learn how to opt out of Google’s cookie usage. As mentioned above, any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data:

We use a variety of security plugins to assist in the protection of your data.

What data breach procedures we have in place:

We believe we have appropriate security measures in place to protect personal data. We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our website. You must take take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We cannot accept responsibility for data breaches that occur beyond our control and our website.

What third parties we receive data from:

Google analytics is used to gather website visitor data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data:

We do not use your data for decision making and/or profiling.

Affiliate Disclosure:

Although the Cuba Business Report is a website owned and operated outside of the United States, in compliance with Federal Trade Commission (FTC) guidelines, please assume some links on this site are affiliate links:

Some links are affiliate links of which may we receive a small commission from sales of certain items. As the CubaBusinessReport.com has grown, so have costs associated with running and maintaining it. Like many other websites, affiliate links are a way to help offset the costs of running this website.

The CubaBusinessReport.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Pages on this site may include affiliate links to Amazon and its affiliate sites on which the owner of this website will make a referral commission.

There is paid advertising generated by a third party ad network on our website.

Limitation of Liability:

To the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law, Cuba Business Report and any of its shareholders, directors, officers or employees shall not be liable for any damages, losses or expenses, direct or indirect, sustained or suffered by you by or as a result of the use of the Site or the Original Content, even where notice of the possibility of incurring such damages, losses or expenses was given.

Opinions expressed by the writers and contributors to Cuba Business Report are their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Cuba Business Report and any of its shareholders, directors, officers or employees.

We can be contacted using our Contact form found here or by emailing us at contact[at]CubaBusinessReport[.]com.

Bookmark
comments icon0 comments

Write a comment...

popup close button
error: This content is copyright protected.